Please thoughtfully select your preference of morning courses for the duration of your time at the Festival. This mix of technique and somatic offerings will not change/rotate throughout.

Afternoon Intensives each last one week, allowing for a generous and deep look into a specific form, practice, repertory or pedagogy. Please select a single intensive for each week you intend to dance at the Festival.

Your course selections, application video & resume, and class capacity will determine your overall Festival schedule.

View courses below and click for description.

Morning Classes

First Period – 9am-10:30am

Modern Things 4

Jennifer Nugent

Improvisation Lab

Gerald Casel

Open-Level Ballet

Martha Tornay

Jazz

Moncell Durden

Pilates

Robbie Cook

Second Period – 11am-12:30pm

Modern Things 5

Jennifer Nugent

Modern Things 4

Gerald Casel

Intermediate Ballet

Martha Tornay

Hip Hop

Moncell Durden

Alexander Technique

Alice MacDonald

Afro-Caribbean Fusion

Adanna Jones

One-week afternoon intensives

2-5pm

Choose one-week intensives from three different tracks – Contemporary Forms, Composition, and Repertory.

Stick with one track for the entire three weeks or mix and match.

Contemporary Forms

Composition

Repertory

Countertechnique

Week 1 | Joy Davis

World Building

Week 1 | Shura Baryshnikov

Repertory

Week 1 | Faculty to be announced soon!

Gaga/people Class + In Practice Session

Week 2 | Maree ReMalia

Improvisaton: the collective choreographic

Week 2 | Angie Hauser

BIG BEATS

Week 2 | Joanna Kotze

Rest + Refuge for Native and BIPOC Students

Week 3 | Rosy Simas

Un/Doing Creative Lab

Week 3 | Gesel Mason

Repertory

Week 3 | David Dorfman

Three-week afternoon intensive

2-5pm

Spend three weeks with master teacher Shonach Mirk-Robles and receive a certificate of course completion from the SPIRALDYNAMIK® Academy.

SPIRALDYNAMIK®

Shonach Mirk-Robles

Afternoon Restorative Yoga

5:15-6:15pm

All students are invited to opt into this restorative class, Monday-Thursday.

Yoga

Robbie Cook